Crowded Hospital Garden

Security & Privacy

You can be confident that all data stored on Ability8 is safe and secure in one central location.

When you share access, each individual gets their own unique log-in and you control what information they can see and edit. 

Padlock

Keeping your data secure

Ability8 uses two-factor authentication to ensure your personal information is secure. The host platform we use is AWS and Outsystems, the same secure platform as the current NDIS app. We're recognised as a Digital Service Provider with the ATO and meet the operational security framework.

Privacy notice to hang on door handle

Privacy is our priority

Only you can decide who you share your information with, whether it’s your family, friends, support workers, allied health workers or any other healthcare provider. No one else can access your data.

 

We secure all our client data against unauthorised use or access. 

 

Our Privacy Policy contains further details.

Cog or gear

Industry standards

At Ability8 we’re committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and we respect the confidentiality of information provided, adhering to the Australian National Privacy Principles. All personal information is protected by our secure server and our secure server software encrypts all customer information before it’s sent to us. 

Person with shield and briefcase

Security measures

We periodically update our security measures to ensure they remain secure. We believe this is crucial given the emergence of new technologies.

 

We work hard to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all of our customer’s personal information.

Page with folded corner

Our data retention policy

We’re committed to protecting your personal data, using all reasonable measures to ensure your information is secure at all times. We hold all physical and electronic data securely, and it’s accessible only to authorised users.

If you leave Ability8, we only hold data for six months after account deletion, providing a six-month window to sign up again without having to re-enter your data.

5 point star

Regular reviews

We regularly review and securely delete personal information that’s no longer required or out of date. We also take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of personal data and don’t knowingly share any personal information with any third parties other than our service providers.